50 Years of Artists Prints

Celebrating 50 years of the Printmakers Council

A celebration including current members work shown alongside prints by important early members.

To accompany the exhibition there is programme of talks and a demonstration taking place in the Bankside Gallery.

For full details see the Education page

22nd Nov – Demonstration of Mokulito Lithography on Wood

25th Nov – You Don’t Have to Shout. Small prints and the PmC

26th Nov – 500 Years of Printmaking, from Durer to Hockney

 

Installation photos of the exhibition. Photos by Stephen Mumberson

 

Photographs of the private view taken by Ros Morley and Stephen Mumberson

 


Exhibiting artists

Alison Bernal | Andrew Hambleton | Angela Brookes | Anna Toppin | Anne Gournay | Anne Sumpner Evans | Annette Elizabeth Sykes | Anthony Broad | Anthony Millard | Antoinette Momtahan | Thomas Baggaley | Barbara Jackson | Biagio Mastroianni | Bronwen Paterson | Caroline Whitehead | Carolyn Smith-Shaw | Carolyn Stafford | Chris Francis | Christina France Crews | Claire Hynds | Clare Grossman | Colin Gillespie | Dan Romer | Daniela Rizzi | David Brown | Dawn Cole | Despina Symeou | Diane Comte Frost | Dilys Bryon | Eleanor Durbin | Eleanor Havsteen Franklin | Elizabeth Kelleher | Eman AlHashemi | Emma Tabor | Eric Gaskell | Euan Stewart | Felicity Weaver | Fiona Emmott | Fouzia Zafar | Frances Kiernan | Frances Murray | Francesca Souza | Gail Mallatratt | Gavin Iain Campbell | Glynis Owen | Glynis Porter | Graham Smith | Handan Sadikoglu | Heather Foster | Helen Baines | Helen Benson | Helen Peyton | Ian Scaife | Irene Riley | Jacki Baxter | Jane Daniell | Janet Milner | Jasia Szerszynska | Jenny Rickman | Jess Bugler | Jill Bray | Julie Sullock | Kate Fortune-Jones | Kate Willows | Kit Boyd | Lisa Gribbon | Louise Stebbing | Lucie Green | Lucy Smith | Maggie Warwick | Amanda McAllister | Margaret Ashman | Margaret Sellars | Marie-Louise Martin | Marilyn Simler | Martin Henley | Mary Yazhari | Matthew Egan | Julia McKenzie | Michael Kennedy | Monica Petzal | Nicola Styan | Pamela Hare | Patrick Whitehead | Pauline Bradley | Peter Tingey | Phil Cosgrove | Rebecca Denton | Richenda Court | Robert Baggaley | Robert Pugh | Ros Morley | Ruth Barrett-Danes | Roy Willingham | Sandra Daniel | Shuxiang Jin Farrall | Stephen Mumberson | Steve Edwards | Sue Gollifer | Sue Rowling | Sumi Perera | Susie Turner | Tania Beaumont | Tessa Holmes | Theresa Pateman | Tim Southall | Tim Waskett | Venessa Pugh

Invited artists

Adrian Bartlett, Agathe Sorel, Alistair Grant, Allen Jones, Anthony Gross, Bartolomeu Dos Santos, Birgit Skiold, David Hockney, Eduardo Paolozzi, Graham Sutherland, Harvey Daniels, Irene Scheinmann, Julian Trevelyan, Mary Louise Coulouris, Michael Rothenstein, Peter Ford, Peter Weaver, Sheila Sloss, Stanley Hayter, Stanley Jones, Tracey Emin